Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


METTWNHL

Did you attend meetings at any of the following? - A town hall or other government building
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 210 47.7% 47.7% -1.02
No 223 50.7% 98.4% .87
Don't know 7 1.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
99
48.1%
111
47.7%
210
No 50.7%
106
50.6%
117
50.7%
223
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
231

440


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
181
25.6%
20
52.9%
9
47.7%
210
No 46.4%
160
71.8%
56
41.2%
7
50.7%
223
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.6%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
78
100.0%
17

440


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
145
41.8%
28
82.1%
23
50.0%
2
50.0%
11
47.7%
209
No 52.4%
166
56.7%
38
17.9%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
11
50.7%
222
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
67
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
22

438


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
36
46.7%
92
63.5%
80
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
47.7%
210
No 65.5%
74
51.3%
101
36.5%
46
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.7%
223
Don't know 2.7%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
197
100.0%
126
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

440


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
64
46.2%
97
41.5%
44
62.5%
5
47.7%
210
No 43.1%
50
52.4%
110
56.6%
60
37.5%
3
50.7%
223
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
210
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

440


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
11
40.7%
37
58.6%
17
49.2%
63
50.0%
82
47.7%
210
No 53.6%
15
57.1%
52
37.9%
11
50.0%
64
49.4%
81
50.7%
223
Don't know 7.1%
2
2.2%
2
3.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
164

440


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
31
46.6%
81
50.0%
56
47.2%
42
47.7%
210
No 49.2%
32
52.3%
91
49.1%
55
50.6%
45
50.7%
223
Don't know 3.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
2
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
89

440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
101
48.0%
59
47.1%
8
52.0%
26
45.8%
11
47.5%
205
No 51.4%
112
50.4%
62
52.9%
9
48.0%
24
54.2%
13
50.9%
220
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
123
100.0%
17
100.0%
50
100.0%
24

432

Bookmark and Share