Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


METVOL

Did you attend meetings at any of the following? - A volunteer center
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 21.1% 21.1% -1.82
No 337 76.6% 97.7% .42
Don't know 10 2.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
49
19.0%
44
21.1%
93
No 73.7%
154
79.2%
183
76.6%
337
Don't know 2.9%
6
1.7%
4
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
231

440


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
72
20.5%
16
29.4%
5
21.1%
93
No 77.4%
267
75.6%
59
64.7%
11
76.6%
337
Don't know 1.7%
6
3.8%
3
5.9%
1
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
78
100.0%
17

440


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
64
20.9%
14
28.6%
8
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
21.2%
93
No 77.3%
245
77.6%
52
71.4%
20
100.0%
4
63.6%
14
76.5%
335
Don't know 2.5%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
67
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
22

438


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
25
17.3%
34
27.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
93
No 74.3%
84
80.7%
159
71.4%
90
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
76.6%
337
Don't know 3.5%
4
2.0%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
197
100.0%
126
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

440


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
29
21.4%
45
17.0%
18
12.5%
1
21.1%
93
No 72.4%
84
76.7%
161
80.2%
85
87.5%
7
76.6%
337
Don't know 2.6%
3
1.9%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
210
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

440


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
19.8%
18
13.8%
4
21.9%
28
23.2%
38
21.1%
93
No 78.6%
22
78.0%
71
82.8%
24
75.8%
97
75.0%
123
76.6%
337
Don't know 3.6%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
1
2.3%
3
1.8%
3
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
164

440


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
17
17.2%
30
22.3%
25
23.6%
21
21.1%
93
No 72.3%
47
81.0%
141
75.9%
85
71.9%
64
76.6%
337
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
4.5%
4
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
89

440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
48
21.1%
26
17.6%
3
24.0%
12
16.7%
4
21.5%
93
No 74.8%
163
76.4%
94
82.4%
14
76.0%
38
83.3%
20
76.2%
329
Don't know 3.2%
7
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
123
100.0%
17
100.0%
50
100.0%
24

432

Bookmark and Share