Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNBHOM

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - A neighborhood or homeowners association.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1412 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Yes 116 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.4%
695
92.4%
717
92.4%
1412
Yes 7.6%
57
7.6%
59
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 92.3%
1109
93.9%
245
89.2%
58
92.4%
1412
Yes 7.7%
93
6.1%
16
10.8%
7
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 90.1%
811
95.8%
346
97.5%
119
88.2%
15
95.1%
116
92.4%
1407
Yes 9.9%
89
4.2%
15
2.5%
3
11.8%
2
4.9%
6
7.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 94.6%
370
90.4%
572
93.0%
454
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
92.4%
1412
Yes 5.4%
21
9.6%
61
7.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 92.4%
340
90.9%
643
94.2%
355
97.4%
74
92.4%
1412
Yes 7.6%
28
9.1%
64
5.8%
22
2.6%
2
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 97.4%
227
95.9%
421
96.0%
95
90.0%
324
86.9%
345
92.4%
1412
Yes 2.6%
6
4.1%
18
4.0%
4
10.0%
36
13.1%
52
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.8%
293
90.6%
463
89.1%
278
95.5%
378
92.4%
1412
Yes 5.2%
16
9.4%
48
10.9%
34
4.5%
18
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 91.3%
640
92.9%
366
87.8%
36
91.0%
161
97.5%
154
92.3%
1357
Yes 8.7%
61
7.1%
28
12.2%
5
9.0%
16
2.5%
4
7.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share