Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLDISFD

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Distributing food to the needy.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1237 81% 81% -.48
Yes 291 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.4%
582
84.4%
655
81.0%
1237
Yes 22.6%
170
15.6%
121
19.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 79.6%
957
85.8%
224
86.2%
56
81.0%
1237
Yes 20.4%
245
14.2%
37
13.8%
9
19.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 77.8%
700
85.3%
308
86.9%
106
88.2%
15
85.2%
104
81.0%
1233
Yes 22.2%
200
14.7%
53
13.1%
16
11.8%
2
14.8%
18
19.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 87.2%
341
78.0%
494
79.7%
389
80.0%
4
81.8%
9
81.0%
1237
Yes 12.8%
50
22.0%
139
20.3%
99
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
19.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 79.1%
291
79.2%
560
85.1%
321
85.5%
65
81.0%
1237
Yes 20.9%
77
20.8%
147
14.9%
56
14.5%
11
19.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 88.8%
207
85.4%
375
84.8%
84
76.7%
276
74.3%
295
81.0%
1237
Yes 11.2%
26
14.6%
64
15.2%
15
23.3%
84
25.7%
102
19.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 83.5%
258
80.0%
409
77.9%
243
82.6%
327
81.0%
1237
Yes 16.5%
51
20.0%
102
22.1%
69
17.4%
69
19.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 77.2%
541
81.5%
321
87.8%
36
79.1%
140
91.8%
145
80.4%
1183
Yes 22.8%
160
18.5%
73
12.2%
5
20.9%
37
8.2%
13
19.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share