Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLSHELT

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - A shelter for abused women or children.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1453 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Yes 75 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.2%
701
96.9%
752
95.1%
1453
Yes 6.8%
51
3.1%
24
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 94.9%
1141
95.4%
249
96.9%
63
95.1%
1453
Yes 5.1%
61
4.6%
12
3.1%
2
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 93.9%
845
97.5%
352
96.7%
118
82.4%
14
96.7%
118
95.1%
1447
Yes 6.1%
55
2.5%
9
3.3%
4
17.6%
3
3.3%
4
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 96.7%
378
94.2%
596
94.9%
463
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
95.1%
1453
Yes 3.3%
13
5.8%
37
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 94.3%
347
95.2%
673
95.5%
360
96.1%
73
95.1%
1453
Yes 5.7%
21
4.8%
34
4.5%
17
3.9%
3
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 98.7%
230
96.6%
424
93.9%
93
93.1%
335
93.5%
371
95.1%
1453
Yes 1.3%
3
3.4%
15
6.1%
6
6.9%
25
6.5%
26
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 95.8%
296
94.1%
481
93.6%
292
97.0%
384
95.1%
1453
Yes 4.2%
13
5.9%
30
6.4%
20
3.0%
12
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 95.0%
666
94.9%
374
90.2%
37
94.4%
167
96.8%
153
95.0%
1397
Yes 5.0%
35
5.1%
20
9.8%
4
5.6%
10
3.2%
5
5.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share