Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNBCRM

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - A neighborhood crime watch program.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1386 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Yes 142 9.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.0%
684
90.5%
702
90.7%
1386
Yes 9.0%
68
9.5%
74
9.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 91.7%
1102
86.6%
226
89.2%
58
90.7%
1386
Yes 8.3%
100
13.4%
35
10.8%
7
9.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 87.0%
783
97.0%
350
92.6%
113
88.2%
15
97.5%
119
90.7%
1380
Yes 13.0%
117
3.0%
11
7.4%
9
11.8%
2
2.5%
3
9.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 91.8%
359
88.6%
561
92.4%
451
100.0%
5
90.9%
10
90.7%
1386
Yes 8.2%
32
11.4%
72
7.6%
37
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 88.0%
324
91.8%
649
90.5%
341
94.7%
72
90.7%
1386
Yes 12.0%
44
8.2%
58
9.5%
36
5.3%
4
9.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 95.3%
222
92.5%
406
87.9%
87
87.2%
314
89.9%
357
90.7%
1386
Yes 4.7%
11
7.5%
33
12.1%
12
12.8%
46
10.1%
40
9.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.2%
291
87.5%
447
87.5%
273
94.7%
375
90.7%
1386
Yes 5.8%
18
12.5%
64
12.5%
39
5.3%
21
9.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 89.0%
624
91.4%
360
92.7%
38
89.8%
159
94.9%
150
90.5%
1331
Yes 11.0%
77
8.6%
34
7.3%
3
10.2%
18
5.1%
8
9.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share