Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOLAIDS

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - AIDS related activities.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1471 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Yes 57 3.7% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.6%
719
96.9%
752
96.3%
1471
Yes 4.4%
33
3.1%
24
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 96.4%
1159
95.8%
250
95.4%
62
96.3%
1471
Yes 3.6%
43
4.2%
11
4.6%
3
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 96.3%
867
95.6%
345
96.7%
118
94.1%
16
99.2%
121
96.4%
1467
Yes 3.7%
33
4.4%
16
3.3%
4
5.9%
1
0.8%
1
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 97.4%
381
95.4%
604
96.3%
470
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
96.3%
1471
Yes 2.6%
10
4.6%
29
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 96.7%
356
96.3%
681
95.0%
358
100.0%
76
96.3%
1471
Yes 3.3%
12
3.7%
26
5.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 97.4%
227
97.0%
426
96.0%
95
96.4%
347
94.7%
376
96.3%
1471
Yes 2.6%
6
3.0%
13
4.0%
4
3.6%
13
5.3%
21
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 95.8%
296
95.7%
489
94.6%
295
98.7%
391
96.3%
1471
Yes 4.2%
13
4.3%
22
5.4%
17
1.3%
5
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 96.3%
675
95.9%
378
92.7%
38
96.6%
171
97.5%
154
96.3%
1416
Yes 3.7%
26
4.1%
16
7.3%
3
3.4%
6
2.5%
4
3.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share