Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLENVR

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Environmental projects.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1422 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 106 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.0%
699
93.2%
723
93.1%
1422
Yes 7.0%
53
6.8%
53
6.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 92.1%
1107
96.6%
252
96.9%
63
93.1%
1422
Yes 7.9%
95
3.4%
9
3.1%
2
6.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 92.6%
833
93.6%
338
93.4%
114
94.1%
16
94.3%
115
93.0%
1416
Yes 7.4%
67
6.4%
23
6.6%
8
5.9%
1
5.7%
7
7.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 94.4%
369
92.1%
583
93.0%
454
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
93.1%
1422
Yes 5.6%
22
7.9%
50
7.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 93.5%
344
91.9%
650
93.9%
354
97.4%
74
93.1%
1422
Yes 6.5%
24
8.1%
57
6.1%
23
2.6%
2
6.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 97.4%
227
97.7%
429
96.0%
95
92.2%
332
85.4%
339
93.1%
1422
Yes 2.6%
6
2.3%
10
4.0%
4
7.8%
28
14.6%
58
6.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.2%
291
91.4%
467
91.0%
284
96.0%
380
93.1%
1422
Yes 5.8%
18
8.6%
44
9.0%
28
4.0%
16
6.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 93.6%
656
91.6%
361
87.8%
36
92.1%
163
96.8%
153
93.1%
1369
Yes 6.4%
45
8.4%
33
12.2%
5
7.9%
14
3.2%
5
6.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share