Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLBLDHM

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Building houses for the poor.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1485 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Yes 43 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.5%
726
97.8%
759
97.2%
1485
Yes 3.5%
26
2.2%
17
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 97.3%
1169
96.2%
251
100.0%
65
97.2%
1485
Yes 2.7%
33
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 96.7%
870
98.1%
354
98.4%
120
94.1%
16
97.5%
119
97.2%
1479
Yes 3.3%
30
1.9%
7
1.6%
2
5.9%
1
2.5%
3
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 98.7%
386
96.4%
610
96.9%
473
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
97.2%
1485
Yes 1.3%
5
3.6%
23
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 97.0%
357
97.0%
686
97.1%
366
100.0%
76
97.2%
1485
Yes 3.0%
11
3.0%
21
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 98.3%
229
97.5%
428
97.0%
96
96.9%
349
96.5%
383
97.2%
1485
Yes 1.7%
4
2.5%
11
3.0%
3
3.1%
11
3.5%
14
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 98.4%
304
96.7%
494
97.1%
303
97.0%
384
97.2%
1485
Yes 1.6%
5
3.3%
17
2.9%
9
3.0%
12
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 97.4%
683
96.4%
380
97.6%
40
96.0%
170
99.4%
157
97.2%
1430
Yes 2.6%
18
3.6%
14
2.4%
1
4.0%
7
0.6%
1
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share