Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLCOMDP

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - A community development corporation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1479 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Yes 49 3.2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.9%
729
96.6%
750
96.8%
1479
Yes 3.1%
23
3.4%
26
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 96.6%
1161
97.3%
254
98.5%
64
96.8%
1479
Yes 3.4%
41
2.7%
7
1.5%
1
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 96.0%
864
97.8%
353
97.5%
119
100.0%
17
98.4%
120
96.8%
1473
Yes 4.0%
36
2.2%
8
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 98.2%
384
96.4%
610
96.1%
469
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
96.8%
1479
Yes 1.8%
7
3.6%
23
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 97.0%
357
96.7%
684
96.3%
363
98.7%
75
96.8%
1479
Yes 3.0%
11
3.3%
23
3.7%
14
1.3%
1
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 98.7%
230
98.4%
432
98.0%
97
96.7%
348
93.7%
372
96.8%
1479
Yes 1.3%
3
1.6%
7
2.0%
2
3.3%
12
6.3%
25
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 96.1%
297
97.3%
497
95.2%
297
98.0%
388
96.8%
1479
Yes 3.9%
12
2.7%
14
4.8%
15
2.0%
8
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 95.7%
671
98.0%
386
92.7%
38
96.6%
171
98.7%
156
96.7%
1422
Yes 4.3%
30
2.0%
8
7.3%
3
3.4%
6
1.3%
2
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share