Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLVLNCE

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - A violence prevention effort.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1467 96% 96% -.2
Yes 61 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.3%
724
95.7%
743
96.0%
1467
Yes 3.7%
28
4.3%
33
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 96.5%
1160
93.5%
244
96.9%
63
96.0%
1467
Yes 3.5%
42
6.5%
17
3.1%
2
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 94.9%
854
97.5%
352
97.5%
119
88.2%
15
99.2%
121
96.0%
1461
Yes 5.1%
46
2.5%
9
2.5%
3
11.8%
2
0.8%
1
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 96.2%
376
96.1%
608
95.7%
467
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
96.0%
1467
Yes 3.8%
15
3.9%
25
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 94.8%
349
97.2%
687
94.2%
355
100.0%
76
96.0%
1467
Yes 5.2%
19
2.8%
20
5.8%
22
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 97.4%
227
97.3%
427
98.0%
97
95.0%
342
94.2%
374
96.0%
1467
Yes 2.6%
6
2.7%
12
2.0%
2
5.0%
18
5.8%
23
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 97.1%
300
94.7%
484
95.2%
297
97.5%
386
96.0%
1467
Yes 2.9%
9
5.3%
27
4.8%
15
2.5%
10
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 96.4%
676
95.7%
377
92.7%
38
94.9%
168
96.8%
153
96.0%
1412
Yes 3.6%
25
4.3%
17
7.3%
3
5.1%
9
3.2%
5
4.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share