Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLPOLIT

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - A political campaign.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1408 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Yes 120 7.9% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.4%
695
91.9%
713
92.1%
1408
Yes 7.6%
57
8.1%
63
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 91.2%
1096
95.8%
250
95.4%
62
92.1%
1408
Yes 8.8%
106
4.2%
11
4.6%
3
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 89.8%
808
95.6%
345
93.4%
114
100.0%
17
96.7%
118
92.1%
1402
Yes 10.2%
92
4.4%
16
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 91.8%
359
91.6%
580
93.4%
456
80.0%
4
81.8%
9
92.1%
1408
Yes 8.2%
32
8.4%
53
6.6%
32
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 89.9%
331
93.1%
658
91.0%
343
100.0%
76
92.1%
1408
Yes 10.1%
37
6.9%
49
9.0%
34
0.0%
0
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 97.4%
227
95.9%
421
94.9%
94
91.1%
328
85.1%
338
92.1%
1408
Yes 2.6%
6
4.1%
18
5.1%
5
8.9%
32
14.9%
59
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.2%
291
92.0%
470
87.8%
274
94.2%
373
92.1%
1408
Yes 5.8%
18
8.0%
41
12.2%
38
5.8%
23
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 92.4%
648
90.9%
358
82.9%
34
89.8%
159
97.5%
154
92.0%
1353
Yes 7.6%
53
9.1%
36
17.1%
7
10.2%
18
2.5%
4
8.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share