Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLSCHLS

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Activities related to schools.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1227 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Yes 301 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.6%
576
83.9%
651
80.3%
1227
Yes 23.4%
176
16.1%
125
19.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 78.8%
947
85.8%
224
86.2%
56
80.3%
1227
Yes 21.2%
255
14.2%
37
13.8%
9
19.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 75.0%
675
88.4%
319
85.2%
104
76.5%
13
92.6%
113
80.4%
1224
Yes 25.0%
225
11.6%
42
14.8%
18
23.5%
4
7.4%
9
19.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 87.2%
341
77.4%
490
78.1%
381
80.0%
4
100.0%
11
80.3%
1227
Yes 12.8%
50
22.6%
143
21.9%
107
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 78.0%
287
79.8%
564
81.2%
306
92.1%
70
80.3%
1227
Yes 22.0%
81
20.2%
143
18.8%
71
7.9%
6
19.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 92.3%
215
85.2%
374
87.9%
87
73.3%
264
72.3%
287
80.3%
1227
Yes 7.7%
18
14.8%
65
12.1%
12
26.7%
96
27.7%
110
19.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 81.9%
253
72.2%
369
77.2%
241
91.9%
364
80.3%
1227
Yes 18.1%
56
27.8%
142
22.8%
71
8.1%
32
19.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 78.7%
552
79.4%
313
75.6%
31
79.7%
141
86.1%
136
79.7%
1173
Yes 21.3%
149
20.6%
81
24.4%
10
20.3%
36
13.9%
22
20.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share