Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLCOMOR

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Community organizing.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1428 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Yes 100 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.7%
697
94.2%
731
93.5%
1428
Yes 7.3%
55
5.8%
45
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 93.3%
1121
93.9%
245
95.4%
62
93.5%
1428
Yes 6.7%
81
6.1%
16
4.6%
3
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 92.3%
831
95.0%
343
94.3%
115
94.1%
16
95.9%
117
93.4%
1422
Yes 7.7%
69
5.0%
18
5.7%
7
5.9%
1
4.1%
5
6.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 94.4%
369
94.3%
597
91.4%
446
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
93.5%
1428
Yes 5.6%
22
5.7%
36
8.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 93.2%
343
92.6%
655
94.4%
356
97.4%
74
93.5%
1428
Yes 6.8%
25
7.4%
52
5.6%
21
2.6%
2
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 98.3%
229
94.5%
415
93.9%
93
93.6%
337
89.2%
354
93.5%
1428
Yes 1.7%
4
5.5%
24
6.1%
6
6.4%
23
10.8%
43
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.5%
292
93.2%
476
89.7%
280
96.0%
380
93.5%
1428
Yes 5.5%
17
6.8%
35
10.3%
32
4.0%
16
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 92.3%
647
95.2%
375
90.2%
37
92.1%
163
94.9%
150
93.3%
1372
Yes 7.7%
54
4.8%
19
9.8%
4
7.9%
14
5.1%
8
6.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share