Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLYOUTH

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Youth activities.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1276 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Yes 252 16.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.4%
620
84.5%
656
83.5%
1276
Yes 17.6%
132
15.5%
120
16.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 82.6%
993
85.8%
224
90.8%
59
83.5%
1276
Yes 17.4%
209
14.2%
37
9.2%
6
16.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 80.2%
722
88.1%
318
82.8%
101
76.5%
13
95.9%
117
83.5%
1271
Yes 19.8%
178
11.9%
43
17.2%
21
23.5%
4
4.1%
5
16.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 87.7%
343
81.7%
517
82.0%
400
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
83.5%
1276
Yes 12.3%
48
18.3%
116
18.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 80.2%
295
83.2%
588
85.1%
321
94.7%
72
83.5%
1276
Yes 19.8%
73
16.8%
119
14.9%
56
5.3%
4
16.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 92.3%
215
89.1%
391
88.9%
88
76.1%
274
77.6%
308
83.5%
1276
Yes 7.7%
18
10.9%
48
11.1%
11
23.9%
86
22.4%
89
16.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 82.8%
256
77.3%
395
79.5%
248
95.2%
377
83.5%
1276
Yes 17.2%
53
22.7%
116
20.5%
64
4.8%
19
16.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 82.0%
575
85.0%
335
82.9%
34
75.7%
134
91.1%
144
83.1%
1222
Yes 18.0%
126
15.0%
59
17.1%
7
24.3%
43
8.9%
14
16.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share