Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLARTS

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Arts or cultural activities.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1415 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Yes 113 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.2%
686
93.9%
729
92.6%
1415
Yes 8.8%
66
6.1%
47
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 92.2%
1108
94.6%
247
92.3%
60
92.6%
1415
Yes 7.8%
94
5.4%
14
7.7%
5
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 92.1%
829
91.7%
331
94.3%
115
100.0%
17
95.9%
117
92.6%
1409
Yes 7.9%
71
8.3%
30
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 93.9%
367
92.9%
588
91.2%
445
80.0%
4
100.0%
11
92.6%
1415
Yes 6.1%
24
7.1%
45
8.8%
43
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 93.5%
344
91.8%
649
92.3%
348
97.4%
74
92.6%
1415
Yes 6.5%
24
8.2%
58
7.7%
29
2.6%
2
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 96.1%
224
95.2%
418
98.0%
97
92.5%
333
86.4%
343
92.6%
1415
Yes 3.9%
9
4.8%
21
2.0%
2
7.5%
27
13.6%
54
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 92.9%
287
92.6%
473
90.4%
282
94.2%
373
92.6%
1415
Yes 7.1%
22
7.4%
38
9.6%
30
5.8%
23
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 92.0%
645
93.7%
369
87.8%
36
89.8%
159
96.2%
152
92.5%
1361
Yes 8.0%
56
6.3%
25
12.2%
5
10.2%
18
3.8%
6
7.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share