Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLCHRCH

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Church-related activities.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1123 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Yes 405 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.3%
521
77.6%
602
73.5%
1123
Yes 30.7%
231
22.4%
174
26.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 71.9%
864
78.9%
206
81.5%
53
73.5%
1123
Yes 28.1%
338
21.1%
55
18.5%
12
26.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 67.3%
606
84.2%
304
83.6%
102
82.4%
14
75.4%
92
73.5%
1118
Yes 32.7%
294
15.8%
57
16.4%
20
17.6%
3
24.6%
30
26.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 81.1%
317
69.7%
441
72.5%
354
20.0%
1
90.9%
10
73.5%
1123
Yes 18.9%
74
30.3%
192
27.5%
134
80.0%
4
9.1%
1
26.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 66.0%
243
71.1%
503
83.3%
314
82.9%
63
73.5%
1123
Yes 34.0%
125
28.9%
204
16.7%
63
17.1%
13
26.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 88.4%
206
77.9%
342
82.8%
82
65.0%
234
65.2%
259
73.5%
1123
Yes 11.6%
27
22.1%
97
17.2%
17
35.0%
126
34.8%
138
26.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 79.6%
246
73.2%
374
68.6%
214
73.0%
289
73.5%
1123
Yes 20.4%
63
26.8%
137
31.4%
98
27.0%
107
26.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 67.5%
473
73.9%
291
73.2%
30
71.8%
127
96.8%
153
73.0%
1074
Yes 32.5%
228
26.1%
103
26.8%
11
28.2%
50
3.2%
5
27.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share