Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLINFRM

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - Informal volunteering.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1303 85.3% 85.3% -.42
Yes 225 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.1%
625
87.4%
678
85.3%
1303
Yes 16.9%
127
12.6%
98
14.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 83.9%
1008
91.6%
239
86.2%
56
85.3%
1303
Yes 16.1%
194
8.4%
22
13.8%
9
14.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 82.8%
745
90.9%
328
82.0%
100
100.0%
17
88.5%
108
85.3%
1298
Yes 17.2%
155
9.1%
33
18.0%
22
0.0%
0
11.5%
14
14.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 90.3%
353
82.3%
521
84.8%
414
80.0%
4
100.0%
11
85.3%
1303
Yes 9.7%
38
17.7%
112
15.2%
74
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 83.2%
306
85.0%
601
86.2%
325
93.4%
71
85.3%
1303
Yes 16.8%
62
15.0%
106
13.8%
52
6.6%
5
14.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 95.3%
222
91.1%
400
87.9%
87
81.4%
293
75.8%
301
85.3%
1303
Yes 4.7%
11
8.9%
39
12.1%
12
18.6%
67
24.2%
96
14.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 89.3%
276
83.2%
425
79.8%
249
89.1%
353
85.3%
1303
Yes 10.7%
33
16.8%
86
20.2%
63
10.9%
43
14.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 84.7%
594
85.5%
337
85.4%
35
84.2%
149
86.1%
136
85.0%
1251
Yes 15.3%
107
14.5%
57
14.6%
6
15.8%
28
13.9%
22
15.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share