Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNONE

During the past year, have you spent any time volunteering for any of the following - None.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 788 51.6% 51.6% -.97
Yes 740 48.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.9%
405
49.4%
383
51.6%
788
Yes 46.1%
347
50.6%
393
48.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 55.2%
664
37.9%
99
38.5%
25
51.6%
788
Yes 44.8%
538
62.1%
162
61.5%
40
48.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 60.1%
541
38.2%
138
41.8%
51
35.3%
6
39.3%
48
51.5%
784
Yes 39.9%
359
61.8%
223
58.2%
71
64.7%
11
60.7%
74
48.5%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 38.4%
150
58.0%
367
54.1%
264
80.0%
4
27.3%
3
51.6%
788
Yes 61.6%
241
42.0%
266
45.9%
224
20.0%
1
72.7%
8
48.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 56.5%
208
54.5%
385
45.4%
171
31.6%
24
51.6%
788
Yes 43.5%
160
45.5%
322
54.6%
206
68.4%
52
48.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 26.2%
61
42.8%
188
42.4%
42
61.7%
222
69.3%
275
51.6%
788
Yes 73.8%
172
57.2%
251
57.6%
57
38.3%
138
30.7%
122
48.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 46.9%
145
56.0%
286
59.0%
184
43.7%
173
51.6%
788
Yes 53.1%
164
44.0%
225
41.0%
128
56.3%
223
48.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 57.3%
402
52.3%
206
46.3%
19
52.5%
93
31.0%
49
52.3%
769
Yes 42.7%
299
47.7%
188
53.7%
22
47.5%
84
69.0%
109
47.7%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share