Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INCITVOL

Have you ever done volunteer work in a poor inner-city area?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 279 18.3% 18.3% -2.09
No 1243 81.3% 99.6% .46
Don't know 6 .4% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
137
18.3%
142
18.3%
279
No 81.4%
612
81.3%
631
81.3%
1243
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
199
26.8%
70
15.4%
10
18.3%
279
No 83.2%
1000
72.0%
188
84.6%
55
81.3%
1243
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
180
16.9%
61
13.1%
16
23.5%
4
11.5%
14
18.1%
275
No 79.6%
716
82.8%
299
86.1%
105
76.5%
13
88.5%
108
81.5%
1241
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
74
21.5%
136
13.9%
68
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
279
No 80.8%
316
77.9%
493
85.9%
419
80.0%
4
100.0%
11
81.3%
1243
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
70
18.5%
131
18.8%
71
9.2%
7
18.3%
279
No 80.4%
296
81.2%
574
80.6%
304
90.8%
69
81.3%
1243
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
22
14.8%
65
12.1%
12
19.4%
70
27.7%
110
18.3%
279
No 90.6%
211
84.7%
372
85.9%
85
80.6%
290
71.8%
285
81.3%
1243
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
59
19.0%
97
20.2%
63
15.2%
60
18.3%
279
No 80.9%
250
80.4%
411
79.5%
248
84.3%
334
81.3%
1243
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
128
17.5%
69
22.0%
9
22.0%
39
10.1%
16
17.7%
261
No 81.2%
569
82.5%
325
78.0%
32
77.4%
137
89.2%
141
81.8%
1204
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share