Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INCITFUT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT DONE VOLUNTEER WORK IN A POOR INNER-CITY AREA IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS: Are you likely to do volunteer work in a poor inner-city area in the future?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 297 21.1% 21.1% -1.61
No 951 67.5% 88.6% .17
Don't know 161 11.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
151
20.2%
146
21.1%
297
No 67.0%
460
68.0%
491
67.5%
951
Don't know 11.1%
76
11.8%
85
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
722

1409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
204
33.2%
74
33.3%
19
21.1%
297
No 72.5%
818
49.3%
110
40.4%
23
67.5%
951
Don't know 9.5%
107
17.5%
39
26.3%
15
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
223
100.0%
57

1409


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
170
26.1%
86
19.5%
23
43.8%
7
7.8%
9
21.0%
295
No 68.9%
568
57.3%
189
70.3%
83
56.3%
9
85.3%
99
67.5%
948
Don't know 10.4%
86
16.7%
55
10.2%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
8
11.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
330
100.0%
118
100.0%
16
100.0%
116

1404


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
96
20.6%
118
17.8%
82
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
21.1%
297
No 61.9%
223
63.7%
365
75.7%
349
100.0%
4
90.9%
10
67.5%
951
Don't know 11.4%
41
15.7%
90
6.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
573
100.0%
461
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

1409


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
65
20.5%
134
25.6%
88
13.9%
10
21.1%
297
No 73.2%
249
68.9%
450
60.8%
209
59.7%
43
67.5%
951
Don't know 7.6%
26
10.6%
69
13.7%
47
26.4%
19
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
653
100.0%
344
100.0%
72

1409


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
40
17.2%
70
14.1%
13
26.4%
88
24.2%
86
21.1%
297
No 67.9%
150
71.0%
289
75.0%
69
64.3%
214
64.3%
229
67.5%
951
Don't know 14.0%
31
11.8%
48
10.9%
10
9.3%
31
11.5%
41
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
407
100.0%
92
100.0%
333
100.0%
356

1409


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
88
25.5%
120
19.4%
55
9.1%
34
21.1%
297
No 50.9%
144
63.6%
299
68.7%
195
84.1%
313
67.5%
951
Don't know 18.0%
51
10.9%
51
12.0%
34
6.7%
25
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
470
100.0%
284
100.0%
372

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
135
21.5%
79
11.1%
4
29.6%
48
13.1%
20
21.0%
286
No 69.3%
444
64.3%
236
83.3%
30
58.0%
94
72.5%
111
67.3%
915
Don't know 9.7%
62
14.2%
52
5.6%
2
12.3%
20
14.4%
22
11.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
367
100.0%
36
100.0%
162
100.0%
153

1359

Bookmark and Share