Pulpit and Pew National Survey of Pastoral Leaders, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


PRIVPROB (Weighted by MSHIPWT)

During the past year, how often have the people in your congregation listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in awhile
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 42 4.8% 4.8%
Fairly often 110 12.5% 17.3%
Once in awhile 471 53.5% 70.8%
Never 258 29.3% 100.1%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Very often 3.7%
2
4.6%
8
4.3%
13
5.8%
14
4.5%
5
4.8%
42
Fairly often 13.0%
7
17.8%
31
9.6%
29
9.1%
22
18.2%
20
12.4%
109
Once in awhile 72.2%
39
59.2%
103
52.8%
159
55.2%
133
33.6%
37
53.5%
471
Never 11.1%
6
18.4%
32
33.2%
100
29.9%
72
43.6%
48
29.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
241
100.0%
110

880


Race (I-RACE)

White African-American Asian-American/Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan Native Something else? TOTAL
Very often 4.5%
32
6.9%
9
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
42
Fairly often 13.9%
99
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
110
Once in awhile 55.0%
393
43.8%
57
54.5%
6
100.0%
1
56.5%
13
53.5%
470
Never 26.6%
190
40.8%
53
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
43.5%
10
29.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
130
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
23

879


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Historic Black Other religions TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
6.4%
19
3.4%
13
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
41
Fairly often 11.9%
5
14.1%
42
13.4%
51
6.5%
7
8.0%
4
12.4%
109
Once in awhile 64.3%
27
64.4%
192
46.2%
176
39.3%
42
66.0%
33
53.5%
470
Never 23.8%
10
15.1%
45
37.0%
141
45.8%
49
26.0%
13
29.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
298
100.0%
381
100.0%
107
100.0%
50

878


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-350 351-1000 1000+ TOTAL
Very often 4.5%
23
5.4%
16
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
43
Fairly often 11.3%
58
13.9%
41
15.3%
9
15.4%
2
12.5%
110
Once in awhile 53.9%
277
52.7%
156
54.2%
32
53.8%
7
53.5%
472
Never 30.4%
156
28.0%
83
23.7%
14
30.8%
4
29.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
296
100.0%
59
100.0%
13

882


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Community college diploma Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctorate TOTAL
Very often 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
3.2%
14
10.5%
10
4.7%
38
Fairly often 5.1%
4
2.4%
1
19.6%
33
11.6%
50
9.5%
9
11.9%
97
Once in awhile 29.1%
23
76.2%
32
47.0%
79
60.9%
263
53.7%
51
54.9%
448
Never 63.3%
50
21.4%
9
26.2%
44
24.3%
105
26.3%
25
28.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
42
100.0%
168
100.0%
432
100.0%
95

816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 5.0%
39
3.1%
3
4.8%
42
Fairly often 12.9%
101
8.2%
8
12.4%
109
Once in awhile 51.2%
400
72.4%
71
53.5%
471
Never 30.9%
242
16.3%
16
29.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
98

880



Bookmark and Share