Pulpit and Pew National Survey of Pastoral Leaders, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


DENOMTRA (Weighted by MSHIPWT)

Denominational Traditions (constructed from DENOM1)
  1) Catholic
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Conservative Protestant
  4) Historic Black
  5) Other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholic 43 4.9% 4.9%
Mainline Protestant 301 34.1% 39%
Conservative Protestant 381 43.1% 82.1%
Historic Black 107 12.1% 94.2%
Other religions 51 5.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.3%
13
5.4%
13
9.1%
10
4.9%
43
Mainline Protestant 46.3%
25
31.4%
55
37.5%
114
37.8%
91
15.5%
17
34.2%
302
Conservative Protestant 46.3%
25
49.7%
87
43.8%
133
27.8%
67
61.8%
68
43.0%
380
Historic Black 5.6%
3
11.4%
20
12.2%
37
13.3%
32
13.6%
15
12.1%
107
Other religions 1.9%
1
3.4%
6
2.3%
7
15.8%
38
0.0%
0
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
175
100.0%
304
100.0%
241
100.0%
110

884


Race (I-RACE)

White African-American Asian-American/Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan Native Something else? TOTAL
Catholic 5.3%
38
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.8%
42
Mainline Protestant 39.4%
282
8.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
34.1%
300
Conservative Protestant 45.2%
323
31.3%
41
9.1%
1
100.0%
1
65.2%
15
43.2%
381
Historic Black 4.3%
31
58.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
107
Other religions 5.7%
41
0.0%
0
90.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
131
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
23

881


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Historic Black Other religions TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
43
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
301
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
301
Conservative Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
381
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.1%
381
Historic Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
12.1%
107
Other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
301
100.0%
381
100.0%
107
100.0%
51

883


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-350 351-1000 1000+ TOTAL
Catholic 1.0%
5
5.0%
15
25.4%
15
75.0%
9
5.0%
44
Mainline Protestant 32.0%
165
39.6%
118
28.8%
17
0.0%
0
33.9%
300
Conservative Protestant 47.2%
243
38.9%
116
32.2%
19
25.0%
3
43.1%
381
Historic Black 12.6%
65
12.1%
36
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
107
Other religions 7.2%
37
4.4%
13
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
298
100.0%
59
100.0%
12

884


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Community college diploma Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctorate TOTAL
Catholic 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
7.6%
33
5.2%
5
5.2%
43
Mainline Protestant 2.5%
2
7.1%
3
16.7%
28
47.9%
208
42.7%
41
34.4%
282
Conservative Protestant 75.0%
60
21.4%
9
61.3%
103
32.0%
139
34.4%
33
42.0%
344
Historic Black 21.3%
17
16.7%
7
16.7%
28
7.8%
34
16.7%
16
12.4%
102
Other religions 0.0%
0
54.8%
23
3.0%
5
4.6%
20
1.0%
1
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
42
100.0%
168
100.0%
434
100.0%
96

820


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 5.5%
43
0.0%
0
4.9%
43
Mainline Protestant 30.7%
241
60.6%
60
34.1%
301
Conservative Protestant 48.0%
376
5.1%
5
43.1%
381
Historic Black 13.3%
104
3.0%
3
12.1%
107
Other religions 2.6%
20
31.3%
31
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
99

883



Bookmark and Share