U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SENSEGOD

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) A sense of God's presence
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 24311 48.5% 48.5% -.87
Usually 16596 33.1% 81.7% .32
Sometimes 7405 14.8% 96.5% 1.51
Rarely 1777 3.5% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

70 years and older 60 to 69 years old 50 to 59 years old 40 to 49 years old 30 to 39 years old Under 30 years old TOTAL
Always 49.9%
4732
50.0%
4293
49.6%
4832
49.2%
4644
49.1%
2819
40.8%
2488
48.5%
23808
Usually 34.2%
3245
34.4%
2958
33.9%
3303
33.5%
3159
31.1%
1788
30.3%
1847
33.2%
16300
Sometimes 12.7%
1205
12.8%
1102
13.8%
1348
14.7%
1388
16.0%
917
21.4%
1304
14.8%
7264
Rarely 3.2%
305
2.7%
234
2.7%
265
2.6%
247
3.9%
223
7.6%
465
3.5%
1739
TOTAL 100.0%
9487
100.0%
8587
100.0%
9748
100.0%
9438
100.0%
5747
100.0%
6104

49111


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 49.9%
2080
55.0%
8009
54.8%
1677
52.3%
2865
44.2%
5778
38.6%
3413
48.4%
23822
Usually 23.7%
988
30.5%
4434
31.7%
969
32.7%
1789
36.5%
4769
38.2%
3381
33.2%
16330
Sometimes 19.4%
807
12.1%
1754
11.5%
353
12.6%
692
15.8%
2073
18.3%
1618
14.8%
7297
Rarely 7.0%
291
2.4%
356
2.0%
60
2.4%
131
3.5%
462
4.9%
435
3.5%
1735
TOTAL 100.0%
4166
100.0%
14553
100.0%
3059
100.0%
5477
100.0%
13082
100.0%
8847

49184


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 50.7%
6497
44.8%
7143
48.5%
4622
51.3%
6049
48.5%
24311
Usually 31.8%
4074
35.7%
5700
34.2%
3261
30.2%
3561
33.1%
16596
Sometimes 14.1%
1813
16.1%
2561
14.1%
1348
14.3%
1683
14.8%
7405
Rarely 3.3%
429
3.5%
552
3.2%
308
4.1%
488
3.5%
1777
TOTAL 100.0%
12813
100.0%
15956
100.0%
9539
100.0%
11781

50089


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 51.7%
15090
42.5%
7862
48.1%
22952
Usually 32.5%
9474
34.7%
6422
33.3%
15896
Sometimes 13.4%
3900
17.5%
3244
15.0%
7144
Rarely 2.5%
717
5.2%
971
3.5%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
29181
100.0%
18499

47680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Other TOTAL
Always 54.6%
14112
37.8%
5942
50.3%
4244
16.9%
13
48.5%
24311
Usually 29.2%
7536
38.9%
6120
34.6%
2921
24.7%
19
33.1%
16596
Sometimes 13.0%
3357
18.6%
2924
13.0%
1099
32.5%
25
14.8%
7405
Rarely 3.2%
823
4.8%
753
2.1%
181
26.0%
20
3.5%
1777
TOTAL 100.0%
25828
100.0%
15739
100.0%
8445
100.0%
77

50089


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 63.4%
3175
50.1%
9585
47.0%
7385
37.5%
2482
34.1%
601
48.2%
23228
Usually 24.8%
1244
35.2%
6735
33.5%
5257
36.3%
2406
27.1%
479
33.4%
16121
Sometimes 9.6%
482
12.8%
2449
16.0%
2512
20.3%
1343
22.3%
394
14.9%
7180
Rarely 2.1%
106
1.9%
359
3.5%
544
6.0%
396
16.5%
291
3.5%
1696
TOTAL 100.0%
5007
100.0%
19128
100.0%
15698
100.0%
6627
100.0%
1765

48225