U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DENOMFAM

Denominational family of congregation
  1) Catholic
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Conservative Protestant
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 33953 52.5% 52.5% -.85
Mainline Protestant 19919 30.8% 83.3% .47
Conservative Protestant 10684 16.5% 99.8% 1.8
Other 118 .2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

70 years and older 60 to 69 years old 50 to 59 years old 40 to 49 years old 30 to 39 years old Under 30 years old TOTAL
Catholic 49.5%
6488
51.7%
5612
51.0%
6184
52.7%
6073
53.0%
3718
56.7%
4251
52.0%
32326
Mainline Protestant 41.6%
5453
35.0%
3796
31.9%
3860
26.5%
3057
23.1%
1622
20.3%
1524
31.1%
19312
Conservative Protestant 8.7%
1139
13.1%
1418
17.0%
2056
20.6%
2369
23.8%
1668
22.8%
1712
16.7%
10362
Other 0.2%
32
0.2%
19
0.1%
16
0.2%
25
0.1%
8
0.1%
9
0.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
13112
100.0%
10845
100.0%
12116
100.0%
11524
100.0%
7016
100.0%
7496

62109


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Catholic 63.2%
3524
54.2%
10101
51.1%
1986
52.0%
3537
50.7%
8243
44.0%
4784
51.9%
32175
Mainline Protestant 18.8%
1046
26.3%
4904
26.0%
1011
27.7%
1883
35.5%
5769
43.7%
4751
31.2%
19364
Conservative Protestant 17.9%
995
19.4%
3621
22.8%
884
20.2%
1374
13.6%
2219
12.1%
1319
16.8%
10412
Other 0.2%
9
0.1%
19
0.1%
2
0.1%
9
0.2%
35
0.3%
28
0.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
5574
100.0%
18645
100.0%
3883
100.0%
6803
100.0%
16266
100.0%
10882

62053


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Catholic 49.8%
8155
45.9%
9342
40.5%
4986
73.5%
11470
52.5%
33953
Mainline Protestant 18.1%
2967
40.5%
8256
47.3%
5820
18.4%
2876
30.8%
19919
Conservative Protestant 31.6%
5184
13.4%
2738
12.2%
1501
8.1%
1261
16.5%
10684
Other 0.5%
84
0.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
16390
100.0%
20370
100.0%
12307
100.0%
15607

64674


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Catholic 52.0%
19054
51.6%
12040
51.8%
31094
Mainline Protestant 30.9%
11343
31.5%
7356
31.2%
18699
Conservative Protestant 16.9%
6210
16.7%
3907
16.9%
10117
Other 0.2%
58
0.2%
46
0.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
36665
100.0%
23349

60014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Other TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
33953
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.5%
33953
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
19919
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
19919
Conservative Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10684
0.0%
0
16.5%
10684
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
0.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
33953
100.0%
19919
100.0%
10684
100.0%
118

64674


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Catholic 50.7%
2668
49.4%
9896
56.3%
9289
48.4%
3357
38.1%
728
51.2%
25938
Mainline Protestant 19.4%
1021
30.7%
6148
30.4%
5015
42.9%
2970
53.6%
1025
32.0%
16179
Conservative Protestant 29.8%
1569
19.9%
3993
13.1%
2154
8.3%
576
7.7%
148
16.7%
8440
Other 0.1%
3
0.1%
13
0.2%
27
0.4%
27
0.6%
11
0.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
5261
100.0%
20050
100.0%
16485
100.0%
6930
100.0%
1912

50638

Bookmark and Share