U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DONATED

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 19415 30% 30% -1.53
Checked 45259 70% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

70 years and older 60 to 69 years old 50 to 59 years old 40 to 49 years old 30 to 39 years old Under 30 years old TOTAL
Not checked 26.2%
3432
20.6%
2232
21.2%
2571
24.5%
2819
34.5%
2418
57.9%
4337
28.7%
17809
Checked 73.8%
9680
79.4%
8613
78.8%
9545
75.5%
8705
65.5%
4598
42.1%
3159
71.3%
44300
TOTAL 100.0%
13112
100.0%
10845
100.0%
12116
100.0%
11524
100.0%
7016
100.0%
7496

62109


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 63.5%
3541
34.3%
6399
32.1%
1245
26.3%
1790
19.7%
3207
12.8%
1394
28.3%
17576
Checked 36.5%
2033
65.7%
12246
67.9%
2638
73.7%
5013
80.3%
13059
87.2%
9488
71.7%
44477
TOTAL 100.0%
5574
100.0%
18645
100.0%
3883
100.0%
6803
100.0%
16266
100.0%
10882

62053


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 26.8%
4400
28.9%
5896
27.6%
3392
36.7%
5727
30.0%
19415
Checked 73.2%
11990
71.1%
14474
72.4%
8915
63.3%
9880
70.0%
45259
TOTAL 100.0%
16390
100.0%
20370
100.0%
12307
100.0%
15607

64674


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 26.0%
9525
30.9%
7208
27.9%
16733
Checked 74.0%
27140
69.1%
16141
72.1%
43281
TOTAL 100.0%
36665
100.0%
23349

60014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Other TOTAL
Not checked 32.9%
11177
22.3%
4436
35.3%
3772
25.4%
30
30.0%
19415
Checked 67.1%
22776
77.7%
15483
64.7%
6912
74.6%
88
70.0%
45259
TOTAL 100.0%
33953
100.0%
19919
100.0%
10684
100.0%
118

64674


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 31.6%
1661
27.0%
5410
30.2%
4975
22.8%
1580
23.1%
441
27.8%
14067
Checked 68.4%
3600
73.0%
14640
69.8%
11510
77.2%
5350
76.9%
1471
72.2%
36571
TOTAL 100.0%
5261
100.0%
20050
100.0%
16485
100.0%
6930
100.0%
1912

50638