U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Congregational Profile Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WEBSITE (Weighted by WEIGHT_A)

Does this congregation use a website to communicate with attendees?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 187 77% 77%
No 56 23% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

Before 1900 1900 to 1949 1950 or later Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
68
0.0%
88.8%
71

7
73.2%
139
No 28.4%
27
100.0%
15
11.3%
9

5
26.8%
51
Missing 1 2 6 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
15
100.0%
80

12

190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Other TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
25
0.0%
73.2%
52
100.0%
4
59.1%
81
No 13.8%
4
100.0%
33
26.8%
19
0.0%
0
40.9%
56
Missing 2 1 5 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
71
100.0%
4

137


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
79
79.2%
61
0.0%

3
72.2%
140
No 29.5%
33
20.8%
16
100.0%
5

2
27.8%
54
Missing 5 2 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
77
100.0%
5

5

194


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
80.3%
49
70.5%
67
79.5%
31
72.4%
147
No 100.0%
8
19.7%
12
29.5%
28
20.5%
8
27.6%
56
Missing 2 5 0 2 9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
95
100.0%
39

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
79
0.0%
100.0%
39

5
69.0%
118
No 31.9%
37
100.0%
16
0.0%
0

3
31.0%
53
Missing 6 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
16
100.0%
39

8

171