U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Congregational Profile Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DENOMFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT_A)

Congregation's denominational family
  1) Catholic
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Conservative Protestant
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholic 32 12.8% 12.8%
Mainline Protestant 138 55.2% 68%
Conservative Protestant 76 30.4% 98.4%
Other 4 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

Before 1900 1900 to 1949 1950 or later Missing TOTAL
Catholic 11.3%
11
29.2%
7
11.8%
10

4
13.6%
28
Mainline Protestant 63.9%
62
0.0%
41.2%
35

8
47.1%
97
Conservative Protestant 24.7%
24
70.8%
17
42.4%
36

0
37.4%
77
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4

0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
24
100.0%
85

12

206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Other TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
32
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Conservative Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
67.9%
76
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
76
100.0%
4

112


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side Missing TOTAL
Catholic 9.3%
11
17.9%
14
50.0%
4

3
14.2%
29
Mainline Protestant 39.0%
46
66.7%
52
0.0%

0
48.0%
98
Conservative Protestant 51.7%
61
11.5%
9
37.5%
3

3
35.8%
73
Other 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
12.5%
1

0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
78
100.0%
8

6

204


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Catholic 47.1%
8
10.6%
7
10.5%
10
17.5%
7
14.7%
32
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
45.5%
30
52.6%
50
62.5%
25
48.2%
105
Conservative Protestant 47.1%
8
39.4%
26
36.8%
35
20.0%
8
35.3%
77
Other 5.9%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
66
100.0%
95
100.0%
40

218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side Missing TOTAL
Catholic 8.1%
10
57.1%
16
2.6%
1

4
14.2%
27
Mainline Protestant 44.7%
55
0.0%
76.9%
30

1
44.7%
85
Conservative Protestant 44.7%
55
39.3%
11
20.5%
8

3
38.9%
74
Other 2.4%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
28
100.0%
39

8

190



Bookmark and Share