U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMMSERV

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, in community service, social justice, or advocacy activities of this congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1190 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 370 23.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
166
84.3%
145
76.2%
186
72.8%
220
68.0%
174
76.6%
236
76.2%
1127
Checked 15.7%
31
15.7%
27
23.8%
58
27.2%
82
32.0%
82
23.4%
72
23.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
129
77.9%
327
80.6%
100
72.5%
124
72.9%
261
78.6%
173
75.8%
1114
Checked 27.1%
48
22.1%
93
19.4%
24
27.5%
47
27.1%
97
21.4%
47
24.2%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
639
74.2%
434
75.9%
1073
Checked 22.9%
190
25.8%
151
24.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
169
73.0%
543
79.1%
280
79.8%
99
75.8%
1091
Checked 22.5%
49
27.0%
201
20.9%
74
20.2%
25
24.2%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
93.9%
77
87.7%
150
76.5%
794
55.6%
125
76.1%
1177
Checked 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
12.3%
21
23.5%
244
44.4%
100
23.9%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share