U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BOREDOM

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) Boredom
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 18 1.4% 1.4% -3.88
Usually 62 4.8% 6.2% -2.35
Sometimes 415 32.1% 38.3% -.83
Rarely 796 61.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Always 4.5%
8
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
17
Usually 9.6%
17
7.5%
12
4.5%
10
2.7%
7
1.9%
4
5.0%
11
4.9%
61
Sometimes 46.6%
83
38.4%
61
28.1%
62
29.8%
77
29.4%
62
23.0%
51
31.7%
396
Rarely 39.3%
70
52.8%
84
67.0%
148
67.1%
173
66.8%
141
71.6%
159
62.0%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
258
100.0%
211
100.0%
222

1249


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 4.0%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
Usually 12.0%
15
3.9%
14
4.5%
5
2.6%
4
4.3%
13
4.9%
10
4.9%
61
Sometimes 28.0%
35
32.5%
116
27.3%
30
30.3%
46
35.2%
106
33.7%
69
32.2%
402
Rarely 56.0%
70
62.2%
222
67.3%
74
66.4%
101
59.8%
180
60.5%
124
61.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
357
100.0%
110
100.0%
152
100.0%
301
100.0%
205

1250


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 1.3%
9
1.2%
6
1.2%
15
Usually 3.7%
26
6.0%
31
4.7%
57
Sometimes 31.2%
217
33.8%
174
32.3%
391
Rarely 63.8%
444
59.0%
304
61.8%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
515

1211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Always 2.8%
5
0.6%
4
1.6%
5
1.8%
2
1.3%
16
Usually 6.2%
11
3.2%
21
8.7%
27
2.6%
3
4.9%
62
Sometimes 21.5%
38
31.4%
205
35.3%
110
41.2%
47
31.9%
400
Rarely 69.5%
123
64.7%
422
54.5%
170
54.4%
62
61.9%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
652
100.0%
312
100.0%
114

1255


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.6%
3
1.4%
18
Usually 0.0%
0
7.8%
5
11.7%
17
3.6%
32
4.3%
8
4.8%
62
Sometimes 21.4%
3
37.5%
24
41.4%
60
33.1%
291
19.7%
37
32.2%
415
Rarely 78.6%
11
48.4%
31
46.9%
68
62.0%
544
74.5%
140
61.6%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
64
100.0%
145
100.0%
878
100.0%
188

1289

Bookmark and Share