U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-GENDER

Are you: (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 829 58.6% 58.6% -.84
Male 585 41.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Female 57.4%
108
58.8%
94
60.7%
142
56.5%
160
61.3%
147
58.3%
161
58.8%
812
Male 42.6%
80
41.3%
66
39.3%
92
43.5%
123
38.8%
93
41.7%
115
41.2%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
160
100.0%
234
100.0%
283
100.0%
240
100.0%
276

1381


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Female 57.9%
95
56.3%
219
48.3%
58
72.7%
117
65.6%
225
45.4%
94
58.4%
808
Male 42.1%
69
43.7%
170
51.7%
62
27.3%
44
34.4%
118
54.6%
113
41.6%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
389
100.0%
120
100.0%
161
100.0%
343
100.0%
207

1384


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
829
0.0%
0
58.6%
829
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
585
41.4%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Female 55.9%
114
58.2%
403
60.6%
195
62.1%
72
58.7%
784
Male 44.1%
90
41.8%
290
39.4%
127
37.9%
44
41.3%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
693
100.0%
322
100.0%
116

1335


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Female 64.0%
16
61.1%
44
55.8%
87
59.8%
570
53.0%
107
58.5%
824
Male 36.0%
9
38.9%
28
44.2%
69
40.2%
383
47.0%
95
41.5%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
156
100.0%
953
100.0%
202

1408

Bookmark and Share