U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHOIRMEM

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? (Mark all that apply.) Choir member, musician, or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1343 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Checked 217 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
178
84.9%
146
82.8%
202
84.1%
254
84.0%
215
89.6%
276
85.9%
1271
Checked 9.6%
19
15.1%
26
17.2%
42
15.9%
48
16.0%
41
10.4%
32
14.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
158
89.8%
377
89.5%
111
86.0%
147
82.1%
294
80.0%
176
85.9%
1263
Checked 10.7%
19
10.2%
43
10.5%
13
14.0%
24
17.9%
64
20.0%
44
14.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
700
87.4%
511
85.6%
1211
Checked 15.6%
129
12.6%
74
14.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
191
84.1%
626
85.3%
302
89.5%
111
85.4%
1230
Checked 12.4%
27
15.9%
118
14.7%
52
10.5%
13
14.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
97.6%
80
91.2%
156
85.4%
886
78.7%
177
86.0%
1330
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
8.8%
15
14.6%
152
21.3%
48
14.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share