U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GRWFAITH

Over the last year, how much have you grown in your faith? (Mark only one.)
  1) No real growth
  2) Some growth
  3) Much growth, mainly through this congregation
  4) Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations
  5) Much growth, mainly through my own private activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No real growth 81 5.3% 5.3% -1.64
Some growth 566 37.1% 42.4% -.83
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 452 29.6% 72% -.02
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 93 6.1% 78.1% .79
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 334 21.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
No real growth 6.1%
12
10.5%
18
7.0%
17
3.0%
9
3.9%
10
3.8%
11
5.3%
77
Some growth 46.2%
91
39.2%
67
37.6%
91
35.5%
106
36.6%
93
34.6%
100
37.7%
548
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 20.3%
40
26.3%
45
26.9%
65
30.4%
91
31.5%
80
34.6%
100
29.0%
421
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 8.1%
16
5.8%
10
8.3%
20
5.0%
15
9.1%
23
2.8%
8
6.3%
92
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 19.3%
38
18.1%
31
20.2%
49
26.1%
78
18.9%
48
24.2%
70
21.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
171
100.0%
242
100.0%
299
100.0%
254
100.0%
289

1452


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No real growth 5.2%
9
7.2%
30
2.5%
3
3.0%
5
5.1%
18
6.0%
13
5.4%
78
Some growth 29.7%
51
36.8%
153
35.5%
43
43.7%
73
36.8%
129
43.8%
95
37.7%
544
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 39.0%
67
30.3%
126
38.8%
47
26.3%
44
27.6%
97
18.9%
41
29.2%
422
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 5.2%
9
6.5%
27
2.5%
3
5.4%
9
8.0%
28
6.0%
13
6.2%
89
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 20.9%
36
19.2%
80
20.7%
25
21.6%
36
22.5%
79
25.3%
55
21.5%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
416
100.0%
121
100.0%
167
100.0%
351
100.0%
217

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No real growth 4.0%
33
7.1%
41
5.3%
74
Some growth 37.7%
307
39.5%
227
38.4%
534
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 28.2%
230
29.8%
171
28.9%
401
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 7.1%
58
4.5%
26
6.0%
84
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 22.9%
187
19.0%
109
21.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
574

1389


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
No real growth 4.2%
9
3.7%
27
7.4%
26
12.1%
15
5.4%
77
Some growth 28.8%
61
38.9%
285
42.6%
149
37.1%
46
38.1%
541
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 33.0%
70
29.9%
219
28.0%
98
16.9%
21
28.8%
408
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 7.5%
16
5.3%
39
6.0%
21
10.5%
13
6.3%
89
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 26.4%
56
22.2%
163
16.0%
56
23.4%
29
21.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
733
100.0%
350
100.0%
124

1419


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No real growth 9.7%
3
12.8%
10
10.1%
17
4.6%
47
1.8%
4
5.3%
81
Some growth 29.0%
9
39.7%
31
44.0%
74
39.6%
404
21.5%
47
37.3%
565
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 9.7%
3
9.0%
7
17.9%
30
29.7%
303
47.0%
103
29.4%
446
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 19.4%
6
15.4%
12
8.3%
14
4.5%
46
6.8%
15
6.1%
93
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 32.3%
10
23.1%
18
19.6%
33
21.5%
219
22.8%
50
21.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
78
100.0%
168
100.0%
1019
100.0%
219

1515

Bookmark and Share