U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PREPFOOD

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 811 52% 52% -.96
Checked 749 48% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 62.4%
123
45.3%
78
43.4%
106
50.7%
153
44.1%
113
58.1%
179
50.8%
752
Checked 37.6%
74
54.7%
94
56.6%
138
49.3%
149
55.9%
143
41.9%
129
49.2%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
101
54.5%
229
51.6%
64
38.0%
65
46.1%
165
52.7%
116
50.3%
740
Checked 42.9%
76
45.5%
191
48.4%
60
62.0%
106
53.9%
193
47.3%
104
49.7%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 43.8%
363
58.5%
342
49.9%
705
Checked 56.2%
466
41.5%
243
50.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 52.3%
114
48.5%
361
54.8%
194
44.4%
55
50.3%
724
Checked 47.7%
104
51.5%
383
45.2%
160
55.6%
69
49.7%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
18
62.2%
51
55.6%
95
51.3%
532
46.2%
104
51.7%
800
Checked 41.9%
13
37.8%
31
44.4%
76
48.7%
506
53.8%
121
48.3%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share