U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TRADHYMN

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Traditional hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 582 37.3% 37.3% -1.3
Checked 978 62.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 51.3%
101
44.2%
76
43.4%
106
36.1%
109
22.7%
58
25.0%
77
35.6%
527
Checked 48.7%
96
55.8%
96
56.6%
138
63.9%
193
77.3%
198
75.0%
231
64.4%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 44.1%
78
34.0%
143
36.3%
45
32.2%
55
34.1%
122
30.0%
66
34.6%
509
Checked 55.9%
99
66.0%
277
63.7%
79
67.8%
116
65.9%
236
70.0%
154
65.4%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 35.3%
293
33.2%
194
34.4%
487
Checked 64.7%
536
66.8%
391
65.6%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 20.6%
45
30.6%
228
46.6%
165
54.0%
67
35.1%
505
Checked 79.4%
173
69.4%
516
53.4%
189
46.0%
57
64.9%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
18
45.1%
37
52.0%
89
34.8%
361
29.8%
67
37.0%
572
Checked 41.9%
13
54.9%
45
48.0%
82
65.2%
677
70.2%
158
63.0%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share