U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOSPEL

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Gospel music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1197 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Checked 363 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
174
90.1%
155
78.7%
192
75.8%
229
72.7%
186
62.3%
192
76.3%
1128
Checked 11.7%
23
9.9%
17
21.3%
52
24.2%
73
27.3%
70
37.7%
116
23.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
127
72.6%
305
78.2%
97
72.5%
124
78.8%
282
83.2%
183
76.1%
1118
Checked 28.2%
50
27.4%
115
21.8%
27
27.5%
47
21.2%
76
16.8%
37
23.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
631
75.7%
443
76.0%
1074
Checked 23.9%
198
24.3%
142
24.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
155
76.9%
572
77.7%
275
77.4%
96
76.3%
1098
Checked 28.9%
63
23.1%
172
22.3%
79
22.6%
28
23.8%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
73.2%
60
76.6%
131
76.2%
791
78.2%
176
76.7%
1187
Checked 6.5%
2
26.8%
22
23.4%
40
23.8%
247
21.8%
49
23.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share