U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, in prayer, discussion, or Bible study groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1078 69.1% 69.1% -.67
Checked 482 30.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
165
72.7%
125
69.7%
170
61.3%
185
62.1%
159
68.2%
210
68.6%
1014
Checked 16.2%
32
27.3%
47
30.3%
74
38.7%
117
37.9%
97
31.8%
98
31.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.2%
126
71.9%
302
71.0%
88
59.6%
102
67.9%
243
68.2%
150
68.8%
1011
Checked 28.8%
51
28.1%
118
29.0%
36
40.4%
69
32.1%
115
31.8%
70
31.2%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
565
70.1%
410
69.0%
975
Checked 31.8%
264
29.9%
175
31.0%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
142
65.5%
487
74.6%
264
81.5%
101
69.0%
994
Checked 34.9%
76
34.5%
257
25.4%
90
18.5%
23
31.0%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
91.5%
75
86.5%
148
72.2%
749
29.3%
66
68.9%
1066
Checked 9.7%
3
8.5%
7
13.5%
23
27.8%
289
70.7%
159
31.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share