U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TRADSTYL

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Traditional style of worship or music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1136 72.8% 72.8% -.61
Checked 424 27.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
154
77.9%
134
79.1%
193
71.2%
215
69.9%
179
62.7%
193
72.2%
1068
Checked 21.8%
43
22.1%
38
20.9%
51
28.8%
87
30.1%
77
37.3%
115
27.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 75.1%
133
70.0%
294
70.2%
87
71.3%
122
69.8%
250
74.1%
163
71.4%
1049
Checked 24.9%
44
30.0%
126
29.8%
37
28.7%
49
30.2%
108
25.9%
57
28.6%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
612
69.2%
405
71.9%
1017
Checked 26.2%
217
30.8%
180
28.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
142
70.2%
522
75.1%
266
85.5%
106
71.9%
1036
Checked 34.9%
76
29.8%
222
24.9%
88
14.5%
18
28.1%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
26
79.3%
65
70.2%
120
71.5%
742
76.9%
173
72.8%
1126
Checked 16.1%
5
20.7%
17
29.8%
51
28.5%
296
23.1%
52
27.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share