U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Seventh-Day Adventist Church Oversample Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NATAMER

What is your race or origin? (Mark all that apply.) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1535 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Checked 25 1.6% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
193
100.0%
172
97.5%
238
98.7%
298
97.7%
250
99.4%
306
98.5%
1457
Checked 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
1.3%
4
2.3%
6
0.6%
2
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
172
100.0%
244
100.0%
302
100.0%
256
100.0%
308

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
173
98.1%
412
97.6%
121
98.8%
169
98.3%
352
99.1%
218
98.3%
1445
Checked 2.3%
4
1.9%
8
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
420
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
358
100.0%
220

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
816
98.8%
578
98.6%
1394
Checked 1.6%
13
1.2%
7
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
585

1414


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
215
98.8%
735
98.6%
349
96.0%
119
98.5%
1418
Checked 1.4%
3
1.2%
9
1.4%
5
4.0%
5
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
744
100.0%
354
100.0%
124

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
95.1%
78
98.8%
169
98.6%
1023
98.7%
222
98.4%
1523
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
15
1.3%
3
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
1038
100.0%
225

1547

Bookmark and Share