Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ENCOUNTR

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Marriage Encounter?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 929 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Yes 236 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 81.2%
151
78.7%
332
79.0%
328
82.5%
113
79.7%
924
Yes 18.8%
35
21.3%
90
21.0%
87
17.5%
24
20.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 81.5%
761
72.9%
35
64.3%
9
64.7%
22
100.0%
1
80.3%
828
Yes 18.5%
173
27.1%
13
35.7%
5
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
19.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 79.7%
353
76.2%
285
82.1%
128
76.2%
48
88.9%
104
79.6%
918
Yes 20.3%
90
23.8%
89
17.9%
28
23.8%
15
11.1%
13
20.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153