Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHERORG

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Other?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 700 60.1% 60.1% -.81
Yes 465 39.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 59.1%
110
63.3%
267
61.0%
253
47.4%
65
59.9%
695
Yes 40.9%
76
36.7%
155
39.0%
162
52.6%
72
40.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 61.9%
578
47.9%
23
71.4%
10
67.6%
23
0.0%
0
61.5%
634
Yes 38.1%
356
52.1%
25
28.6%
4
32.4%
11
100.0%
1
38.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 60.7%
269
56.7%
212
62.8%
98
60.3%
38
62.4%
73
59.8%
690
Yes 39.3%
174
43.3%
162
37.2%
58
39.7%
25
37.6%
44
40.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153