Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LECTOR

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Lector?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 828 71.1% 71.1% -.64
Yes 337 28.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 72.0%
134
68.7%
290
72.3%
300
73.0%
100
71.0%
824
Yes 28.0%
52
31.3%
132
27.7%
115
27.0%
37
29.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 71.1%
664
64.6%
31
64.3%
9
70.6%
24
100.0%
1
70.7%
729
Yes 28.9%
270
35.4%
17
35.7%
5
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
29.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 76.7%
340
69.5%
260
66.7%
104
61.9%
39
63.2%
74
70.9%
817
Yes 23.3%
103
30.5%
114
33.3%
52
38.1%
24
36.8%
43
29.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153