Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EUCHARST

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Extraordinary Eucharistic minister?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 524 45% 45% -1.1
Yes 641 55% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 44.6%
83
44.8%
189
43.4%
180
49.6%
68
44.8%
520
Yes 55.4%
103
55.2%
233
56.6%
235
50.4%
69
55.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 44.8%
418
47.9%
23
42.9%
6
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
44.4%
458
Yes 55.2%
516
52.1%
25
57.1%
8
67.6%
23
100.0%
1
55.6%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 48.8%
216
41.4%
155
44.2%
69
34.9%
22
45.3%
53
44.7%
515
Yes 51.2%
227
58.6%
219
55.8%
87
65.1%
41
54.7%
64
55.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153