Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATECHST

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Catechist?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 918 78.8% 78.8% -.52
Yes 247 21.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 69.9%
130
76.8%
324
82.7%
343
84.7%
116
78.7%
913
Yes 30.1%
56
23.2%
98
17.3%
72
15.3%
21
21.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 79.3%
741
72.9%
35
78.6%
11
85.3%
29
0.0%
0
79.1%
816
Yes 20.7%
193
27.1%
13
21.4%
3
14.7%
5
100.0%
1
20.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 83.3%
369
79.7%
298
76.9%
120
63.5%
40
68.4%
80
78.7%
907
Yes 16.7%
74
20.3%
76
23.1%
36
36.5%
23
31.6%
37
21.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153