Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VISITING

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Visiting the sick or shut-ins?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 738 63.3% 63.3% -.76
Yes 427 36.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 73.1%
136
69.7%
294
55.9%
232
52.6%
72
63.3%
734
Yes 26.9%
50
30.3%
128
44.1%
183
47.4%
65
36.7%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 63.1%
589
60.4%
29
71.4%
10
52.9%
18
0.0%
0
62.7%
646
Yes 36.9%
345
39.6%
19
28.6%
4
47.1%
16
100.0%
1
37.3%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 60.0%
266
61.0%
228
68.6%
107
66.7%
42
74.4%
87
63.3%
730
Yes 40.0%
177
39.0%
146
31.4%
49
33.3%
21
25.6%
30
36.7%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153