Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRISONMY

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Prison ministry?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1119 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Yes 46 3.9% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 95.2%
177
95.7%
404
95.9%
398
98.5%
135
96.0%
1114
Yes 4.8%
9
4.3%
18
4.1%
17
1.5%
2
4.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 96.0%
897
95.8%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
96.2%
992
Yes 4.0%
37
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 96.8%
429
94.9%
355
96.8%
151
93.7%
59
96.6%
113
96.0%
1107
Yes 3.2%
14
5.1%
19
3.2%
5
6.3%
4
3.4%
4
4.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153