Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUBABUSE

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Ministry to those of substance abuse?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1140 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Yes 25 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 97.3%
181
97.2%
410
98.3%
408
99.3%
136
97.8%
1135
Yes 2.7%
5
2.8%
12
1.7%
7
0.7%
1
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 97.8%
913
95.8%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
97.8%
1008
Yes 2.2%
21
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 99.1%
439
97.1%
363
96.2%
150
100.0%
63
96.6%
113
97.8%
1128
Yes 0.9%
4
2.9%
11
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153