Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOMELESS

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Ministry to the poor or homeless?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1025 88% 88% -.37
Yes 140 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 88.7%
165
91.2%
385
85.8%
356
84.7%
116
88.1%
1022
Yes 11.3%
21
8.8%
37
14.2%
59
15.3%
21
11.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 88.1%
823
87.5%
42
85.7%
12
85.3%
29
100.0%
1
88.0%
907
Yes 11.9%
111
12.5%
6
14.3%
2
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 89.2%
395
84.8%
317
88.5%
138
92.1%
58
89.7%
105
87.9%
1013
Yes 10.8%
48
15.2%
57
11.5%
18
7.9%
5
10.3%
12
12.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153