Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVANGELC

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Evangelization?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1044 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Yes 121 10.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 86.0%
160
90.5%
382
90.1%
374
89.8%
123
89.6%
1039
Yes 14.0%
26
9.5%
40
9.9%
41
10.2%
14
10.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 89.6%
837
85.4%
41
92.9%
13
91.2%
31
0.0%
0
89.4%
922
Yes 10.4%
97
14.6%
7
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
100.0%
1
10.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 91.6%
406
89.0%
333
85.9%
134
82.5%
52
92.3%
108
89.6%
1033
Yes 8.4%
37
11.0%
41
14.1%
22
17.5%
11
7.7%
9
10.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153