Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELDENOM

What is your religious denomination?
  1) Roman Catholic
  2) Eastern Rite Catholic
  4) Protestant
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 1139 98.1% 98.1% -.13
Eastern Rite Catholic 2 .2% 98.3% 1.93
Protestant 14 1.2% 99.5% 6.05
Other 6 .5% 100% 10.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Roman Catholic 98.9%
184
98.3%
413
97.8%
405
97.1%
133
98.1%
1135
Eastern Rite Catholic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Protestant 0.5%
1
1.2%
5
1.4%
6
1.5%
2
1.2%
14
Other 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
420
100.0%
414
100.0%
137

1157


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 98.1%
914
100.0%
48
85.7%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
98.1%
1009
Eastern Rite Catholic 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Protestant 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Other 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Roman Catholic 98.4%
435
98.1%
366
98.1%
152
96.8%
61
97.4%
114
98.1%
1128
Eastern Rite Catholic 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Protestant 0.9%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.2%
14
Other 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
373
100.0%
155
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1150